Legal Question in DUI Law in Colorado

I was sentenced to 18 months supervised probation. I completed all that was asked and paid all the fines. This was for a first offense dui and my term date is stated on all paperwork to only be till November 1 2013. However, I was ordered to have an interlock device for two years. I have three months left. On December 21, 2013 I blew two violations into the interlock. I haven't received official notice of being off probation from the courts. Will these two violations be reported to the court? What repurcussions am I facing. I was told I was completely done by my PO. Im in the state of Colorado.

Asked on 1/04/14, 2:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Damon Cassens Waters, Kubik, and Cassens

It depends; Assuming the interlock requirement is from DMV, and not a part of your probation order, typically DMV does not report those to your probation order.

However, if the interlock is a part of probation, then yes, the interlock provider will notify your PO.

Read more
Answered on 1/06/14, 6:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Colorado