Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Colorado

I would like to start a cosmetic company called the "xyz" company. However there is already an "xyz" cosmetic company on the internet from the Philippines. They do not hold a U.S trademark on that name. Can I still call my company "xyz"?

Asked on 10/12/10, 2:24 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin B. Murphy Franchise Foundations, APC

Of course, the best solution is to come up with another name. Failing that, you can begin to establish trademark rights in the U.S. and ultimately file and obtain a federal trademark registration, giving you national rights. Consult with a good trademark attorney in your area for specific advice.

Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D. - Mr. Franchise

Franchise Attorney

Read more
Answered on 10/17/10, 7:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Colorado