Legal Question in Military Law in Colorado


What is the proper format for a congressional complaint?

Asked on 10/22/07, 2:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony DeWitt Bartimus, Frickleton Robertson & Gorny, PC

Re: Congressionals

Write a letter to your Congressman and ask him or his staff to investigate your complaint. I would suggest the following format:

I. Nature of Complaint

II. Steps I Have Taken In the Chain of Command to Rectify the Complaint

III. Summary of Response of Command to these issues.

IV. Reason why Congressional Action is Needed.

V. Request for Relief

Good luck. Congressional investigations rarely yield significant assistance and often cause more harm than they are worth. They can affect your promotability at higher pay grades, and can stay in your 201 file for a very long time.

Read more
Answered on 10/22/07, 5:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Military Law questions and answers in Colorado