Legal Question in Product Liability in Colorado

I installed lumber liquidators products for the last 4 years and my breathing has been getting worse and i am very concerned for my future health after the cdc report just released said the y made a math error and a person is 18 times more likely to get cancer and that is if its in yous house i was cutting this product and breathing the dust for four years. not only did i install this product i told every customer i had to buy their stuff there to save little did i know i was contributing to my own death or heath issues. John

Asked on 2/21/16, 7:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Linda Chalat Chalat Hatten Koupal & Banker P.C.

Hi John - I understand how concerned you must be over the possible exposure to formaldehyde resulting from your work. The initial consideration is whether you have been exposed to the specific products identified as emitting a dangerous level of formaldehyde. A list has been compiled for a class action lawsuit on behalf of California residents, please visit this link and scroll to page 10 - there is a list of products which pose a high risk of over-exposure. The next question is whether you have suffered a significant harm to your health. As you probably already know, the CDC warns that formaldehyde is known to cause cancer. The cancer of greatest concern is cancer of the nose and throat. Scientific research has not yet shown that a certain level of formaldehyde exposure causes cancer. However, the higher the level and the longer the exposure, the greater the chance of getting cancer. Exposure to formaldehyde might increase the chance of getting cancer even at levels too low to cause symptoms. If you have been experiencing sinus problems or throat irritation, you should consult with your doctor about proper monitoring. If there is evidence that you have compromised your health due tot he exposure, you should consult an experienced product liability attorney promptly.

Read more
Answered on 2/22/16, 11:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in Colorado