Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Colorado

Rejecting offers

Was it legal for the real estate office to reject our offer for more than the asking price to sell a house to another realtor to use as a rental?

Asked on 12/22/01, 7:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Louise Aron Attorney at Law

Realtors' obligations

Louise Aron

Attorney at Law

Lakewood Office:

1536 South Ingalls

Lakewood, Colorado 80232 USA

(303) 922 7687

fax (303) 922-1370

Cherry Creek Office:

300 South Jackson #100

Denver, Colorado 80209 USA

(303) 780-7339

Satellite offices:

Boulder - 4450 Arapahoe Avenue, #100

DTC - 4610 South Ulster, #150

A TOLL FREE NUMBER is available to clients outside the Denver metro area.

My email: [email protected]

My web site

LawGuru User

Dear LawGuru User:

I would need to have more information and do some research to determine the answer to your question.

However, I believe that all written offers must be presented to the seller by the realtor.

Thank you for using LawGuru.


Louise Aron

Attorney at Law

My web site

Read more
Answered on 12/26/01, 11:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Colorado