Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Colorado

will executor

can benificiares of a will have the executor changed if they feel the executor is not doing what is best or over stepping what they feel is right?

Can a second executor be added to rein in the first one?

Asked on 11/16/07, 6:48 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Marco Chayet Chayet, Dawson & Danzo, LLC

Re: will executor

If the estate is in Colorado, you can ask that the personal representative be removed for good cause. You can also ask that a 3rd party be appointed to act as a "special administrator" if necessary. E-mail me and we can chat more about this.

Read more
Answered on 11/17/07, 8:19 am
Duke Drouillard Drouillard Law, LLC

Re: will executor

With permission of the court, yes to both questions.

Read more
Answered on 11/16/07, 6:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Colorado