Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Connecticut

Will a foreclosure still proceed if the debt being foreclosed on is paid but the attorney fees for the plaintiff are not ?

Asked on 1/24/13, 6:13 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Linda Subbloie Linda A. Subbloie, Esq.

Yes, most likely unless the plaintiff agrees otherwise.

Read more
Answered on 1/24/13, 1:30 pm
Max Rosenberg Rosenberg,Whewell, & Hite, LLC

Absolutely. Certain attorneys who for lose on municipal liens have an unhealthy attitude of counting on it

Read more
Answered on 1/24/13, 9:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Connecticut