Legal Question in Disability Law in Connecticut

mechanic lein

What is the process in filing a mechanics lein for the purposes of securing financial interests in work conducted on a house site, specifically the garding and septic installation, driveway installation and related activities

Asked on 5/22/07, 9:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Regina Mullen Legal Data Services, PLC

Re: mechanic lein

The local court should have pre-printed forms: start there.

If not, contact local counsel and see if you can get them to draft a simple complaint that you can either take to court yourself, or (better) have them represent you, since you're going to have to testify.

Read more
Answered on 5/23/07, 12:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Connecticut