Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Connecticut

how does chapter 7 bankruptcy affect the year end tax filing ?

Asked on 8/06/11, 12:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Aspell Law Office of James F. Aspell, PC

No effect. The disposition of your refund would depend on how much exemption you had available to you taking your other assets into consideration. Please feel free to call my office to set up a free consultation if you are considering a Chapter 7.

Read more
Answered on 8/14/11, 8:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Connecticut