Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Connecticut

I own my home free of mortgage. Can I file Chapter 7 and not lose my home?

Asked on 7/21/12, 8:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Lasko Law Offices Of Wm Lasko

It depends on the entirety of your debt....and the assets you have to satisfy your debt, as well as any potential income you have coming in...moreover, a chapter 7 man not be would be in your best interest to contact a bankruptcy attorney and come in for a full consultation...

William J. Lasko

Attorney at Law

203 329-6602

Read more
Answered on 7/21/12, 8:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Connecticut