Legal Question in Business Law in Connecticut

About the Movies Production. I am very concerned about if they are legitimate or not?? I got a called by one of the agents who saying one of my books could be possibly to tune into the movie. Their company is The Universal Scripting Production in Los Angeles, CA. I need to know if it fact ( true) or fiction ( False )

Thank you!!

Asked on 6/21/21, 10:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Max Rosenberg Rosenberg,Whewell, & Hite, LLC

In order to help you I would need to know more details. Who contacted you? How did they hear about your book? Was it an agent, manager, script supervisor, studio head and/or other. There are many con-men in and out of the industry who prey upon hopeful writers to steal their money, fame, and materials. Here is an article on it. You may also want to review this site as well Please feel free to reach out to me if I can be of further service. 203.870.6700. Incidentally, I am a writer too and worked in the industry for a number of years.

Read more
Answered on 6/24/21, 11:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Connecticut