Legal Question in Criminal Law in Connecticut

What's the severity of the charges against me?

14-222 RECKLESS DRIVING 1 3/16/2018

14-301 FAILURE TO OBEY STOP SIGN 1 3/16/2018

14-243(a) UNSAFE MOVEMENT OF STOPPED VEH 1 3/16/2018

53a-61 ASSAULT 3RD DEG A Misdemeanor 1 3/16/2018

53a-96 UNLAWFUL RESTRAINT 2ND DEG A Misdemeanor 1 3/16/2018

53a-64 RECKLESS ENDANGERMENT 2ND DEG B Misdemeanor 1 3/16/2018

53-21 RISK OF INJURY TO CHILD C Felony 1 3/16/2018

53a-182 DISORDERLY CONDUCT C Misdemeanor 1 3/16/2018


Asked on 3/26/18, 10:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Max Rosenberg Rosenberg, Miller, Hite & Morilla, LLC

That is a laundry list of offenses. I am not sure how you want your severity levels to be defined but I give it a 6/10. One felony, Four misdemeanors, and three moving violations can be damning if you have a criminal record already. It is remarkably important that you contact a criminal defense attorney ASAP. We handle this area of law and would be happy to meet with you. Feel free to contact us.

Read more
Answered on 4/10/18, 9:07 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Connecticut