Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Connecticut

I am currently perusing a racial discrimination case via the Connecticut Commission of Human Rights against my former workplace and the only inquiry I have is regarding documents to prove certain events. I have realized that I should have sent e-mails from work to my own personal e-mails at the time to prove the wrongdoings of my former workplace, though I have written a recollection of events that I remembered. I would like to know have effective the recollections would be for my case and if it's possible for the State to investigate the claims based on the recollections.


Asked on 10/08/17, 3:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Max Rosenberg Rosenberg, Miller, Hite & Morilla, LLC

My office routinely handles matters like this. Please contact my office. Clearly you need some evidence beyond a "he says, she says " type scenario. It might be difficult to get the State to investigate based solely on your recollections, but without knowing more details it is very hard to provide a concrete answer. Please feel free to contact us regarding this matter and perhaps we can be of assistance.

Read more
Answered on 10/20/17, 10:04 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Connecticut