Legal Question in Education Law in Connecticut

Students must pay for doctor visit & get note to have a one-day illness excused,

My 16 yr. old daughter missed a day of school because she had a fever and diarreah. The school stated that she has to have a doctor's note in order to have that absence excused. After a certain number of unexcused absences, the student is penalized. Does the school have the right to make a parent take a day off from work (lost wages) to take the child to the doctor (fee for visit) when the school staff does not have to justify their short-term absences with the same proceedure? I can understand the doctor visit for 5 day or more illnesses, but for one day? Children of parents with limited income may either have to go to school sick, or be penalized by unexcused absences.

Asked on 3/16/00, 1:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kathleen Loyer Law Offices of Kathleen M. Loyer

Re: Students must pay for doctor visit & get note to have a one-day illness excu

School attendance is mandatory in most states for children 6 thru 16 and in some states 6 thru 18 years old. If a child has frequent unexcused absences, the schools have an affirmative duty to track why these children are not in school. Your questions suggests that the child's attendance at school is problematic. It is therefore difficult to give specific information without all the facts. It would appear that the larger, more important issue is what the nature of the unexcused absences are?

Read more
Answered on 3/26/00, 11:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in Connecticut