Legal Question in Entertainment Law in Connecticut

I'm considering a "band" name that is currently in use and visible on social media, however they are based out of the U.K. Can I still use this name in the United States?


Asked on 8/26/17, 6:07 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Max Rosenberg Rosenberg, Miller, Hite & Morilla, LLC

The world is a much smaller place than it used to be now that the marketplace is globalized. Without further details of what the name is and who the current user is and whether it is currently trademarked, I would tell you it is a bad idea and lacks originality. If you know its already in use, pick another name and avoid potential litigation down the road. Feel free to contact us for further assistance as we often handle entertainment law.

Read more
Answered on 8/31/17, 7:50 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in Connecticut