Legal Question in Immigration Law in Connecticut

How many time takes a i130 petition for a green card for a spouse of a US citizen

I'm portuguese, i'm married with an US citizen and my petition was received on January 9, 2018 Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative. I'm currently in Portugal dealing with health isssues and I overstaied my esta during three weeks after my wedding. When will I be able to get the green card to live with my husband.

Asked on 4/27/18, 3:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law

Once an I-130 petition is approved, your case will go to the National Visa Center for further processing and eventually get to the U.S. Embassy, assuming you are consular processing your case. As long as you didn't accrue unlawful presence in the U.S. of 180 days or more, you should not face a 3/10 bar to re-entry.

I-130 processing can take 9+ months. The entire process (until your interview is scheduled at the U.S. Embassy) could take one year or more.

For further info, please see:

Read more
Answered on 5/16/18, 3:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Connecticut