Legal Question in Insurance Law in Connecticut

accidental death and dismemberment

if a person has an accidental death policy and chokes to death at home would this be covered by this policy or does it need to be work related or motor vehicle?

Asked on 2/22/08, 8:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Erik Roberts Barber & Roberts LLC

Re: accidental death and dismemberment

Should be covered, but the language of the policy will be the final determination. The policy should contain a section on what is covered and another section on what is excluded. That's the best place to start.

Read more
Answered on 2/25/08, 9:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Connecticut