Legal Question in Insurance Law in Connecticut

tresspass and liability

if someone trepasses on my property, injures himself, am I liable?

Asked on 12/23/07, 11:49 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Erik Roberts Barber & Roberts LLC

Re: tresspass and liability

Typically, there is no duty of care for trespassers on property. That is the short, strict construction answer. That being said, there is a huge body of case law dealing with what constitutes "trespassing" and what injuries should or shouldn't trigger liability for the property owner. Also, a trespasser injured by a booby trap or spring trap can sue the property owner for damages. A lot depends on how the injury occurs and under what circumstances. If you use your property reasonably, generally you shouldn't have to worry, but your question is impossible to answer without providing many more details.

Read more
Answered on 12/24/07, 8:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Connecticut