Legal Question in Employment Law in Connecticut

Is an employer allowed to threaten your job for not convincing customers to open store credit cards.

Asked on 5/01/13, 2:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Max Rosenberg Rosenberg,Whewell, & Hite, LLC

Unless you have an employment contract, you are an employee at will. Being an employee at will means that you can be fired at any time for any real reason. So yes, if that's part of your job, and as long as conditions are not too severe, he can threaten and fire you

Read more
Answered on 5/12/13, 9:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Connecticut