Legal Question in Employment Law in Connecticut

I work for a large company that is planning a very big layoff. I am not sure if I am on the list of those to be let go. From what I have been based on a very recent lay off, that we will be notified at the beginning of the 2nd quarter that we will be let go at the end of the 2nd quarter. During that time we will be expected to find new employment. We will be told that we can not collect unemployment and will waive our right to any severance. It is my understanding that we will have to sign an agreement with the company. My question is can they denied the right to unemployment. also can they force me to sign any agreement, and can they fire me on the spot if I refuse to sign right then and there at the moment I am presented with the agreement. Do I have the right to have and attorney review the agreement with out the threat of termination on the spot?

Asked on 2/20/17, 4:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Max Rosenberg Rosenberg,Whewell, & Hite, LLC

You always have the right to have an attorney review anything you are about to sign. They can fight unemployment if they can show you were fired for cause. They cannot force you to sign anything. However, if you do not have an employment contract, you are an "at will" employee and can be let go at any time. If you need further assistance, please feel free to contact our offices.

Read more
Answered on 2/21/17, 8:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Connecticut