Legal Question in Legal Ethics in Connecticut

We brought home about $10,000 less than our gross income, and did not receive any refund. We owed almost $3,500 as well. I applied for financial aid for hospital bills, and was denied due to our gross income being $1,500 over income. How can they use your gross income if you never saw that money? Also I applied for a tax exemption for 6 months due to $6,000 in unexpected hospital bills, and again was denied due to our gross income being just over. I feel like I am getting the very unfair end of this. Do I have any rights, can I fight this?

Asked on 8/04/16, 3:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Max Rosenberg Rosenberg,Whewell, & Hite, LLC

Your question is unclear. I think you need to sit down with an attorney and go over all of the facts and circumstances. It is very likely that an attorney will be able to help you. You are welcome to contact our offices. I would offer more information here, but again, your questions are difficult to understand.

Read more
Answered on 8/24/16, 11:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in Connecticut