Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Connecticut

CT Malpractice Statute of Limitations

When I was 10 a doctor "goofed" on a surgery on my eye. I had to go in for another surgery the next day, I was wondering if I could still sue for Malpractice 7 years after? What are the limitation laws in Connecticut?

Asked on 12/29/98, 2:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Patricia Joyce Law Office of Patricia M. Joyce

Re: CT Malpractice Statute of Limitations

Although I am not admitted to practice in Connecticut,

I can tell you that you may have an actionable

claim, but more information is necessary before

your inquiry can be addressed. The most important fact

to be considered is your date of birth. Most

states provide that any Statute of Limitation

imposed on injury to a minor child is "tolled"

(that is, it does not begin to run) until the

child reaches the age of majority applicable to

that jurisdiction (State). The age of majority

is usually either 18 or 21, but I do not know

which is applied in Connecticut. Accordingly, the

Statute begins to run at either 18 or 21,

provided that the injury is such that it could be

discovered within a reasonable time. In your case

it seems quite clear that it would run directly

from the applicable age of majority.

Patricia Joyce

Law Office of Patricia M. Joyce

Suite 25, 1050 Main Street

Read more
Answered on 1/25/99, 3:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Connecticut