Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Connecticut

I own a property with my brother which is a duplex we both have half interest in the property my question is can he rent his side out I don't want stranger to move in do I have a say

Asked on 7/17/16, 5:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Heffernan Heffernan Legal Group, LLP

If you each own a 50% interest in the entire property (i.e., you don't own one side or floor and he the other), then yes, you do have a say. You would each have to sign the lease, for one thing. If you can't agree, then ultimately you'd have to sell the property, either by agreement or by a partition sale.

Read more
Answered on 7/18/16, 6:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Connecticut