Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in Connecticut

Right or Wrong??

I recently got promoted to a shift manager at work and we have a new manager Who has been accused of sexually harrasing a few girls at work and these are not just little things one girl was asked to go to the bathroom and take a picture of her breasts if she wanted more hours and this girl is 18 years old and she came to me as well as a couple others who were asked if they would come to his house.So I did the only thing i could think to do and i contacted my GM and told her that all of these girls were in the store and really needed to talk to her.It was late so she said to call her the next day.The next day(the girl who refused to take a pic of her breasts was fired)I got a call from the owner of the store being yelled at and told to stop''causing drama''I was informed that my GM worked for her only and I was not to call her.I was also informed that the young girl was only fired because she did not do her job and she had an''attitude''yet the next day after I had the GM talk to her she was hired back.Why?If she didnt do her job wouldnt that stand?And other things have been done in order to ''fix'' the problem other girls who had refused advances are getting hours back nothing has happened to the man.I just want to know our rights.

Asked on 1/25/09, 1:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Skiber Michael E. Skiber, Esq., Attorney and Counselor at Law

Re: Right or Wrong??

Sexual harassment is a very developed area of the law, which protects victims in many different circumstances.

I would need to know more about your case in order to develop an opinion concerning fault and how much in damages could be won if a lawsuit were filed.

If you are interested in speaking further, you may contact me at my office today or during the week at 203.615.0090.

Attorney Skiber

Read more
Answered on 1/25/09, 1:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in Connecticut