Legal Question in Telecomm Law in Connecticut

I would like to start a website that will allow others to post. How do I protect myself from criminal or civil liability resulting from what others have posted on my site?

Asked on 9/17/11, 5:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roman Fichman Esq. Law Practice of Roman Fichman Esq.

As a generalization, as long as a site owner/publisher doesn't control, doesn't editorialize user posts and/or promptly blocks access to allegedly copyright infringing materials the website is protected to some extent under the safe harbor provisions of the DMCA. Another way to protect is by posting a strongly worded terms of use and privacy policies on your website.

The Electronic Frontier Foundation has some resources that could help you learn more about this and you should also consider consulting an attorney who would be able to guide you through the intricacies of the DMCA.

Roman R. Fichman, Esq. │ @TheLegalist

email: Info (@) TheLegalist (dot) com

t e l : 2 1 2 -- 3 3 7 -- 9 8 3 7

Disclaimer: This post has been written for educational purposes only and was not meant to be legal advice and should not be construed as legal advice or be relied upon. The post may contain errors, inaccuracies and/or omissions. You should always consult an attorney admitted to practice in your jurisdiction for specific advice. This post may be deemed as Attorney Advertising.

Read more
Answered on 9/17/11, 8:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Telecommunications Law questions and answers in Connecticut