Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Connecticut

What fee does CT [connecticut] law allow to be paid to the executor of an estate which is $50,000 (net)? If the law does not specify, what fee range is reasonable.

Asked on 1/19/12, 9:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christopher Hite Rosenberg, Whewell & Hite, LLC

The court has discretion to determine a fee, based on a determination regarding the assets of estate, complexity of settling estate, hours spent by fiduciary, etc. It the assets are personal property and no real estate, I would say under $1,000.

Read more
Answered on 2/07/12, 2:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Connecticut