Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Connecticut

My sister & I are co-POA's for our elderly mother with dementia. My sister has started opening and using my mothers credit cards and has ran up alot of bills in moms name. I have asked for user names and passwords and when provided she then goes in an changes them so I cannot see her bank account or charges made. How do I get the credit card companies to close the accounts and get access to my moms checking account to see what is being spent where?

Asked on 5/10/17, 12:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Heffernan Heffernan Legal Group, LLP

It's tricky. The probate court can order your sister to file an accounting of what she did as POA, but it can't order anything other than an accounting, i.e., it can't remove her as POA. About the only thing you can do is file an application to become conservator for your mother. If appointed, you can cancel credit cards, open and close bank accounts, revoke your sister's POA, etc. Unless you do that, you've got no control.

Read more
Answered on 5/11/17, 7:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Connecticut