Legal Question in Business Law in Delaware

Dear Sir / Madam,

I have a question. If you reply, I would be happy.

I am from Turkey. I have a new web project idea. There are job seekers and employers in my project. Employes will able to send job posting to website free of charge. Job seekers who purchace Premium membership, will able to apply the job advert. In Turkey, this project is not legal. You can not gain money from job seekers. That's reason, I am planning to found a company (Probably LLC) in Delaware. However I am not sure that this revenue model is legal or not.

If you share your experience about this issue, I would be happy. I am looking forward to hearing your reply. Thank you very much.

Best Regards

Asked on 7/20/16, 11:10 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roman Fichman Esq. Law Practice of Roman Fichman Esq.

Generally speaking, it is legal to charge job seekers the ability to log into a website and view listings.

Happy to assist with any issues you may have and the formation of your company in the US. Please contact me directly.

Roman R. Fichman, Esq. │ @TheLegalist

email: Info (@) TheLegalists (dot) com

t e l : 2 1 2 -- 3 3 7 -- 9 8 3 7

Disclaimer: This post has been written for educational purposes only and was not meant to be legal advice and should not be construed as legal advice or be relied upon. No intention exists to create an attorney-client relationship or any other special relationship or privilege through this post. The post may contain errors, inaccuracies and/or omissions. You should always consult an attorney admitted to practice in your jurisdiction for specific advice. This post may be deemed as Attorney Advertising.

Read more
Answered on 8/22/16, 11:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Delaware