Legal Question in Business Law in Delaware

Hi,

We recently incorporated a C-corp in Delaware through Stripe atlas a little over 2 weeks ago.

Due to founder disagreements, we want to dissolve the company now.

I am not a US resident nor do I live there. I'm based in Canada on a Work permit.

Like to know

A) The complete costs of dissolving the company (Delaware, legal fees, minimum franchise tax...) and how long it'll take?

B) As a non-us resident should I file taxes for dissolving the c-corp?

Regards,

Pooria


Asked on 6/02/23, 10:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roman Fichman Esq. Law Practice of Roman Fichman Esq.

First, it is easier and less expensive to dissolve a corporation that has had no business activity. So the first you should do is pause on anything you might want to do so you have a chance to consult with an attorney before complicating the circumstances.

Second, merely forming a corporation does not necessarily mean that taxes ought to be filed in tandem with the dissolution.

As I noted, if the corporation had no activity then it should be a straight forward matter to dissolve it and that would also mean that it will cost less.

Please contact me directly via email. I have many international clients so I'm used to working off business hours.

‚Äč

Roman R. Fichman, Esq.

www.TheLegalists.com

email: Info (@) TheLegalists (dot) com

t e l : 2 1 2 -- 3 3 7 -- 9 8 3 7


Disclaimer: This post has been written for educational purposes only and was not meant to be legal advice and should not be construed as legal advice or be relied upon. No intention exists to create an attorney-client relationship or any other special relationship or privilege through this post. The post may contain errors, inaccuracies and/or omissions. You should always consult an attorney admitted to practice in your jurisdiction for specific advice. This post may be deemed as Attorney Advertising.

Read more
Answered on 6/05/23, 11:51 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Delaware