Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Delaware

Collection company illegal tactics

I was turned down for creit in Feb 2006 for a credit card, when I checked my credit report there was a collection with sprint from West Assest Management and 2 bogus addresses in Virginia. I filed police report notfied Credit agencies, who put a block on my credit. Notified collection Co.I sent certified all info they requested. The credit agencies sent a letter stating they would delete the collection acct. and the 2 addresses and that I proved it was fraud. Now almost a year later I start receiving collection calls from Collection Company of America stating their client is US Assest management . For a sprint acct $1996.08. I called and talked to 6 different people and they put it back on my credit report. I called Equifax and they investigated and took it off again. I called the collection agency and they said they could put it back on again. I called, The General attorneys office in Delaware and they are sending me paperwork to fill out. They told me to call the FTC which I did and was a waste of time. The girl I got couldn't care less when I was explaining she kept putting me on hold and I heard her laughing once . transferred me to her Sup. who told me unless the complaint is in numbers they can't do much. What do I now?

Asked on 4/12/07, 10:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glenn Brown Real World Law, P.C.

Re: Collection company illegal tactics

An attorney may be of assistance in this matter and depending on the facts the legal fee may be paid by entities doing the incorrect reporting.

If we can be of assistance let us know.

Services are available for a reasonable fee.

Read more
Answered on 4/12/07, 11:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Delaware