Legal Question in Insurance Law in Delaware

Auto accident from behind

If you get hit from behind from a person driving a company vehicle.Then after the accident the person saids that they were not use to driving that vehicle. Because the one that they drive normally was giving to someone else.Is the company held responible for not training that person on how to drive that vehicle can I sue them for that.

Asked on 9/01/04, 11:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bruce W. McCullough Bodell, Bove', Grace & Van Horn. P.C.

Re: Auto accident from behind

Yes, you can assert negligent training against the employer as well as liability based on the driver acting as an agent of the employer at the time of the accident (respondeat superior). The claim against the driver would be for negligent driving.

Read more
Answered on 9/02/04, 8:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Delaware