Legal Question in International Law in Delaware

If I set up a US LLC (WY or DE) owned by Tuvalu LLC company, to sell clothing online, am I liable to Tuvalu or US IP law?

Asked on 6/22/20, 3:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roman Fichman Esq. Law Practice of Roman Fichman Esq.

All US companies are subject to US laws and state laws in the states where the companies are registered and operate. A subsidiary of an LLC does not necessarily have the rights to use the parent company's IP unless the parent company authorizes such use. If you are a foreign entrepreneur then there are additional restrictions that are applicable when forming a US LLC.

Your question is a very good one and the answer is somewhat complicated because the realtionship between Tuvalu and the new LLC needs to be clarified. I think it would be best if you consult with a business startup lawyer. I offer flat fee consultation and LLC formation services that are about the same price as online services but you get an attorney doing it!

Follow this link Review LLC Formation

Roman R. Fichman, Esq.

email: Info (@) TheLegalist (dot) com

t e l : 2 1 2 -- 3 3 7 -- 9 8 3 7

Disclaimer: This post has been written for educational purposes only and was not meant to be legal advice and should not be construed as legal advice or be relied upon. No intention exists to create an attorney-client relationship or any other special relationship or privilege through this post. The post may contain errors, inaccuracies and/or omissions. You should always consult an attorney admitted to practice in your jurisdiction for specific advice. This post may be deemed as Attorney Advertising.

Read more
Answered on 6/22/20, 10:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More International Law questions and answers in Delaware