Legal Question in Administrative Law in District of Columbia

Disability Discrimination

If I went to a job interview and felt the interview went well. Later I spoke to one of the interviewer who told me I did not get the job because I am 50% disable. Am I being discriminated and if so what can I do?

Asked on 10/31/02, 5:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alton Drew Alton Drew, LLC

Re: Disability Discrimination

The Americans with Disabilities Act was designed to protect the disabled against discrimination. It would help if an attorney you speak knows what the job entails, the criteria of employment, and the extent of your disability.

Read more
Answered on 11/01/02, 9:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in District of Columbia