Legal Question in Criminal Law in District of Columbia

in a domestic abuse/assualt trial for the District attorney trying to defend the wife(victim) if the defendant is asking that the wife's meds be put on trial to imply that the meds hampered her memory what options does the wife have in order to stop them from talking about the medications and try to bring up the defendants medical info.

Asked on 4/24/14, 8:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

The D.A. doesn't represent the victim. He represents the People. The D.A. or the victim can object to the request on privacy grounds, but the court might very well overrule the objection.

I don't see what any of this has to do with the defendant's medical information. It might be relevant, but whether it is probably has nothing to do with the request for the victim's info.

Read more
Answered on 4/24/14, 12:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in District of Columbia