Legal Question in Intellectual Property in District of Columbia

I recently went to a large, public gay pride event in Washington DC (The National Equality March). I run a non-profit organization and I would like to post some photographs and video I took on my website. Will I have any legal issues with posting the photographs? It's mostly crowd shots, pictures of people marching, holding signs, etc. I asked a couple of people if I could put their pic on the website, but not everyone (in large crowds, etc.). I don't want to get sued.

Asked on 10/14/09, 6:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Elliott Teel Teel Law Office

You can post the photos and videos to show what took place, essentially as a news story. But you won't be able to use the photos on any sort of direct advertising or fund raising purposes. If the photos can be appear to be an endorsement of your group, then you would need a model release.

Read more
Answered on 10/19/09, 7:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in District of Columbia