Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in District of Columbia

In my lease agreement at the very beginning where the lease term is to be mentioned it is written that the lease is "for the term of One(1) Year commencing on the 13th day of February 2009".

But at the very end of the lease there is a single sentence statement that states the lease expires on February 28th, 2010. (But I think this is not the place where the lease term is generally explained)

The problem is that, after 1 year in January 2010 we thought of vacating the apartment on the day the lease expires and so I took my lease document and started reading it and I saw the statement at the very beginning and thought that the lease should expire on 12th of February, 2010. So, we informed the Resident manager that we are planning to vacate on the 12th of February, 2010 and the Resident Manager gave us the prorated amount as https://www.lawguru.com/answers/ask#

Ask Question »the rent to be paid for the 12 days in the month of February and we paid that amount. But, now the Management claims that the lease did not end and so our security deposit will not be returned.

Is there something I could do about this?


Asked on 4/05/10, 9:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Without reviewing the lease itself and the relevant facts surrounding

its alleged termination date, and the provisions in the lease governing the security deposit, it would be difficult to provide an opinion.

Read more
Answered on 4/10/10, 10:44 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in District of Columbia