Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in District of Columbia

My sister is occupying a home I own in Washington DC. She allows a guest to reside the home temporarily without my permission or knowledge. The guest pays no expenses of the household. I am now selling the home. Does this guest have any legal standing in delaying or preventing the sale of my home?

Asked on 8/15/11, 12:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Torrance Colvin The Colvin Law Firm

Yes. To be safe, you should provide legal notice to all known residents. If you don't and the tenant (paying or not) comes back and is deemed a qualified tenant, they could delay or prevent the sale. Also, the court would not likely find that the tenant is there without your knowledge as you know that s/he is there.

Read more
Answered on 9/01/11, 9:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in District of Columbia