Legal Question in Personal Injury in District of Columbia

can i sue a club when assulted leaving

can i sue a club when assulted leaving


Asked on 8/26/08, 1:03 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Re: can i sue a club when assulted leaving

Why, of course. You could refer the matter to your local law eforcement agency or magistrate to swear out an arrest warrant for this "clubber", and you could also sue this individual and very likely the club itself for your damages in civil court.

Read more
Answered on 8/26/08, 9:57 am


Robert Sher Wagshal and Sher

Re: can i sue a club when assulted leaving

It depends on who assaulted you. If some patron, without warning or seeming provocation, just attacked you, and the club personnel had no knowledge of the attacker's dangerous nature, or any reason to suspect that an attack was about to happen, it would be hard to hold them responsible. They must have the ability to prevent this behavior and fail to do so before becoming legally responsible. If a bouncer or other club employee was the attacker, you would have a better case, of course, but there still might be defenses.

Read more
Answered on 8/26/08, 12:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in District of Columbia