Legal Question in Real Estate Law in District of Columbia

The management company of my condominium association sent me a handwritten (unofficial and uncertified) memo style letter notifying me that my monthly condo fee had been sent to their attorney. After several weeks of trying to track and chat with him, he informed me (via email) that I owed a balance from nine months earlier that he needed to collect. In these emails he also admitted that if was an ironic oversight, that now I must catch up to (a $1300 charge). My area of concern is the manner in which I was notified and the nine month late charges that had been accruing that now they are attempting to collect from me. I sent correspondence to the homeowner’s board, who over the last several years has worked totally against a lot of the homeowner’s and our concerns, has not even responded in any form to my request for an investigation. Additionally, in July, 2011 the monthly condo fee increased to a whopping $359.00 and an “emergency further assessment fee” had been added in the amount of $226.00, a total monthly condo fee of $585 a month. This not only presents a 25% increase from FY2010 levels, but I cannot afford this new fee and meet my other obligations when no justification, audit reports, etc. has been given from the homeowner’s board association, the management company, or their attorney. Finally, after reviewing over the bylaw book, I have noted that my complex is not included in this book; therefore, all the fees and increases over the last several years are unjust. I am desperately seeking the type of attorney needed, if I have a case, and most importantly what counsel would advise my options to be. Please advise.

Regards,

Daisha N. Cooper


Asked on 8/23/11, 9:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Torrance Colvin The Colvin Law Firm

You need someone who is versed in condominium law and probably also litigation. The attorney you select would need to review the bylaws and condo documents in order to properly determine if you have a valid cause of action.

Feel free to contact me should you have any questions.

Read more
Answered on 9/01/11, 9:47 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in District of Columbia