Legal Question in Real Estate Law in District of Columbia

if you inherit a house in washington, d.c that's about to foreclose, can the bank go after the heirs?

Asked on 2/25/11, 7:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Phillip M. Cook Cook Legal Services, LLC

The bank CAN go after the house. If the heirs are hiding assets other than the house that are the rightful property of the deceased's creditors, then yes, the a bank (like a credit card bank) can come after you. Consult an attorney for more specifics about your situation.

Best of luck.*******The above is for informational purposes only and does not create an attorney-client privilege.*********

Read more
Answered on 2/27/11, 5:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in District of Columbia