Legal Question in Business Law in Florida

If you booth rent from a hair salon

does the owner have to give you a key in order for you to do business.


Asked on 5/07/11, 2:13 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Leon Ferraez Ferraez, LLC

The salon owner is not under a legal obligation to do so; but practically speaking, you should have access.

Read more
Answered on 5/07/11, 3:58 pm
Hunter Chamberlin Chamberlin Butler & Crowe, P.A.

It actually depends on the contract between you and the salon owner. If you don't have one, you should. If you do have one, it may specifically cover that point. Otherwise, it may be inferred that you should have access to the salon.

If you have any questions, or would like to discuss this further, please contact me at your convenience. You can call my office at 813-374-2216 or e-mail me at hunter@cbclawfirm.com.

Read more
Answered on 5/08/11, 6:53 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Florida