Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

Who owns it?

My daughter let her boyfriend talk her into financing a motorcycle in her name because his credit was bad. he has been paying the payments, but they have recently broken up. she has asked him to have the bike refinanced in his name, but he refuses. Legally, who takes possession of the bike?

Asked on 5/21/07, 12:28 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Roemer Robert Roemer

Re: Who owns it?

I would suggest you find out who owns

the motorcycle and if you need further assistance send me an e-mail with your phone number and a time to call you. I look forward to speaking with you.

Read more
Answered on 5/25/07, 12:39 pm
Joel Bello Joel Bello, P.A.

Re: Who owns it?

Whoever is on the title to the motorcycle owns it.

Read more
Answered on 5/21/07, 4:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida