Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

I HAVE A WILL ALREADY BUT WANT TO CHANGE THE AMOUNT BEING LEFT TO MY BROTHER AND GRANDSON AND ADD IT TO MY EXISTING WILL WILL THAT BE OK??MY BROTHER S IS $5000.00 CHANGE TO $1000.00/// MY GARNDSON IS $7000.00 CHANGED TO $1500.00

THANK YOU HERBERT PEARCE E-MAIL hipocket1@yahoo.com


Asked on 10/13/09, 3:04 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joshua Keleske Joshua T. Keleske, P.L.

In order to validly change a Will, you must execute a Codicil (or an Amendment) to your Will. It must be signed using the same formalities that you would use for signing a Last Will.

Do not write on your Will, as it will be invalidated.

Read more
Answered on 10/13/09, 3:15 pm
Lesly Longa Longa Law P.A.

No, you cannot just change it like that. You need to create a new will and have it executed according to state law. Make sure that it is self-proving too. Please feel free to contact me if you need legal help with this. You should also make sure you have a living will and power of attorney. Regards,

Read more
Answered on 10/13/09, 3:52 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida