Legal Question in Administrative Law in Florida

Is law school necessary for entrance to the bar?

Thank you for taking the time to review my question.

Is it necessary to graduate from law school in order to take the bar exam?

Is this possible in a state other than Florida?

Does taking the bar exam give you the full rights to work as an attorney (assuming someone would hire you)?

Asked on 2/21/05, 3:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tiffany Lanier Tiffany J. Lanier, P.A.

Re: Is law school necessary for entrance to the bar?

Yes it is in Florida. For more info go to "Admission requirements".

California is the only state I know of that allows you to take its Bar exam w/o the requirement of going to law school.

Passing the Bar would give you full rights as an attorney, even if someone didn't hire you. You could alsways hire yourself!!!!

Good Luck!

Read more
Answered on 2/21/05, 5:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in Florida