Legal Question in Appeals and Writs in Florida

I hired an attorney to represent me on an appeal. She gave me a flat fee rate which I paid in full. The work she did won the appeal but a another appeal has been filed. Before she will represent me again, she wants $8,000 for the last appeal. She claims she had alot of additional costs and phone calls etc. It turns out she is friends with the opposing counsel and frequently do lunch. How should I handle this delicate situation? I am already deeply in debt.

Asked on 9/27/09, 9:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Garven Robert Garven, Esq.

The written agreement (which should exist) should address all these matters. If it doesn't - or if you think there is something "fishy" - you should contact the Florida Bar . They have a program that tries to resolve consumer/attorney disputes. I believe that it is free.

Read more
Answered on 9/27/09, 11:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Appeals and Writs questions and answers in Florida