Legal Question in Business Law in Florida

In a Florida partnership, is it legal for one partner to sign a document and walk away, leaving the other partner all the debt?

Asked on 1/27/23, 12:07 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.

Depending on the partnership agreement, both partners are usually responsible.

Read more
Answered on 1/27/23, 8:14 am
Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

If this is partnership debt then the partnership is liable. This means that if you are holding the bag you likely have a claim against your partner to contribute his share of the debt.

Most debt transactions will be clear about who is responsible for it. That is, if you provided a personal guarantee and your partner did not and the partnership cannot pay, then the creditor can only come after you and you would not have a personal claim against your partner.

If you need help or clarification, feel free to contact me anytime that is convenient.

You can review our outstanding client reviews here:

Kind regards,



[email protected]

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.

Read more
Answered on 1/27/23, 8:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Florida