Legal Question in Business Law in Florida

if i was incorperated the how can someone sue me and try to get my personal assets

Asked on 9/28/09, 10:08 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Lesly Longa Longa Law P.A.

If you acted in your corporate capacity (as an officer, employee, or director) and without the intent to defraud creditors, only your corporate assets can be used to satisfy a judgment against your company. However, you are still liable for your own personal torts or any business debts that you personally guarantee.

Read more
Answered on 9/28/09, 10:17 pm
Sarah Grosse Sarah Grosse, Esquire

Easily. The corporate veil is thin, especially if assets are comingled. One can sue you and your corp jointly, but one may not necessarily be able to obtain judgment against your personal assets. You need an attorney to help ASAP.

Read more
Answered on 9/28/09, 11:45 pm
Robert Roemer Robert Roemer

in order to answer you question I need to know the facts -why would be personally liable for a real corp.debt? what are the back ground facts ?

Read more
Answered on 9/29/09, 12:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Florida