Legal Question in Business Law in Florida

Professional Association

What is the significence and benefit of a professional association (P.A.)? How will it make a difference in the conduct of my private medical practice?

Asked on 3/12/01, 10:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Ansbacher Ansbacher Law Firm

Re: Professional Association

A professional association is essentially a for profit corporation engaged in a regulated business such as law or medicine. The distinction is that in a p.a. the professional is not shielded from malpractice liability. As to how it makes a difference, this is usually a tax issue. If you have not met with an attorney for tax planning, you should do so before incorporation to discuss the options. Go to or call me at 904-396-8050 for more information.

Read more
Answered on 5/22/01, 3:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Florida