Legal Question in Business Law in Florida

My wife’s business partner made accusations of theft by her that are not true. They are in an LLC, and unfortunately had no business agreement set up. My wife has all financial documentation to disprove their claims. Since receiving a puffed up threatening demand letter from her attorney, her husband removed my wife from the business and added his name, effectively stealing the business in my opinion. Can he do that, and if not, how is that pursued from a damages aspect in a civil suite?

Asked on 7/24/19, 3:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Stewart Law Offices of Michael D. Stewart

You will have to sue him (if it is financially worth it) to put her back in the company and demand an accounting of all funds used by your wife's business partner.

Very truly yours,

/Michael D. Stewart/


Law Offices of Michael D. Stewart

The Chase Bank Building

150 SE 2nd Ave., Suite 1000, 10th Floor

Miami, Florida 33131

email: [email protected]

1-305-590-8909 Telephone


1-305-415-9920 Facsimile






Admitted to practice in New York and Florida, State and Federal Courts

This communication is intended solely for the use of the intended individual or entity and may contain information that is protected by the attorney-client privilege and/or work product. If you have received this communication in error, please immediately notify the sender and delete it. It is strictly prohibited to disseminate, distribute or copy this communication. If you do not wish to receive further email from this address simply respond to this email indicating this.

Read more
Answered on 7/24/19, 3:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Florida