Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Florida

NYPD officer falsey arrested/discriminated/ at Disney World

While staying at a hotel on Disney World FL property this past December I was discriminated against by a manager. She refused to give us a kig bed b/c we were ''two men''. Even though we booked and paid for this. Then the next day I was accused of shoplifting at Disney World. I was lied to and manipulated. We were then trespassed of Disney property. My honeymoon ruined. I refused to plead guilty, and went to court over this. However it never made it to trial, as I had tons of proof proving I had not committed any crime. The judge ended up throwing the case out. I am an NYPD officer, this has caused me to get suspended, and I am pending termination. I have lost my lively hood by a company I have give thousands to on vacations in the past two years alone. I would like to find a lawyer who can help me seek justice. Obviously I am leaving all the details out in order to keep this short. I need a good lawyer, who isn�t afraid to go up against a corporation that obviously owns the state. Any help you could give me would be appreciated. I reside in NY, but this happened at Disney World in Flordia. Due to my job situation I need a lawyer who will work on commision. We have news stations who want to air the story.

Asked on 4/11/06, 4:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Carlos Gonzalez Gonzalez Legal Associates PLLC

Re: NYPD officer falsey arrested/discriminated/ at Disney World

I might be interested in your case, and am familiar wit hthis law, as well as worked for the Department Advocate's office of the NYPD, and might be able to handle your case against them as well.

Feel free to give me a call.

Carlos Gonzalez, Esq.

phone: 7185419077

Read more
Answered on 4/11/06, 3:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Florida